Use Fiber Media Converter To Connect Two Dissimilar Media Types

Fiber Media Converter - AE Connect

Fiber Media Converter makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types. Imagine you have to connect twisted pair with fiber optic cabling. In such scenarios, Fiber Media Converter is a perfect solution. Fast internet is the need of the generation, especially in the information technology sector. Fiber Media Converter was introduced to the industry in the 1990s. It plays an important role in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing structured cabling systems. Fiber Media Converter is used in large networks such as metropolitan area network (MAN) access. Large enterprise customers have complicated networks and require premium data transport services. Fiber Media Converter helps them to achieve this task.

A networking marvel fiber media converter is a device for signal conversion. The basic function of the Fiber Media Converter is to convert twisted pair electrical signals and optical signals to each other. The process ensures the smooth transmission of data packets between the two networks.

The support list for Fiber Media Converter contains names such as Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet and multiple cabling systems such as twisted pair, coax, multi-mode and single mode fibre optics. The fibre media converter ranges from small standalone devices and PC card converters to high port-density chassis systems which offer advanced features for network management. Our fibre media converter comes with 3 years of warranty.

Let Us Look Into The Benefits Of Media Converter

Increase Your Network Size

Fiber Media Converter increases the power and quality of your access. It helps you experience a fast and rigorous network speed. Now you can expand the capabilities of your network. The basic structure of the fiber media converter consists of two different transceivers passing data back and forth. Hybrid events are trending and require high-speed internet. Networking devices such as Fiber Media Converter are used to achieve uninterrupted internet spread across large regions. Many businesses have large compounds and require a strong network to thrive. Fiber Media Converter helps businesses to create a large network providing access to faster data.

More Speed Of The Internet

Fiber Media Converter manufactured by AE Connect is versatile and comes with 3 years of warranty. It maximizes functionality at a very affordable cost. The use of fiber media converters increases the speed of the internet. Fast internet is required in every place whether it is a university, business, or even a public place. This device helps us to achieve greater internet speeds with minimum investment. AE Connect manufactures a Fiber Media Converters that can increase the speed of the internet. Hybrid events need high-speed internet. Many times we have a fiber optic cable and a twisted pair cable and we got no clue how to combine them. The fiber Media Converter device comes to the rescue at those times. It connects both fiber optic cable and a twisted pair cable resulting in faster data access.

Increase In Functionality

The ability to connect fiber systems with copper-based setups increases functionality. Increased usability for products is among the positive outcome of this exercise. You can connect different local area network (LAN) media with Fiber Media Converter. This result in modifying duplex and speed settings. The switching media converter is capable of connecting different speed network segments. You can connect multiple LANs to form one large campus area network with the help of a fiber media converter. Another advantage of a fiber media converter is that it provides a gradual migration path from copper to fiber. The fiber connections are known to extend the reach and reduce electromagnetic interference.

Also Read:

Different Fiber Media Converters

SE Duplex Media Converter(SM)

The product supports VoIP/Qos packets. It supports flow control and is known to reduce broadcast packets. SE Duplex Media Converter supports STP to form a redundant network. Its features include extremely low power consumption, low heat and stable performance.

  • Model : AE-110CS
  • Single Mode
  • 10/100Mbps auto-sensed, easily upgrade
  • Providing two 10M/100Mbps TX ports
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • 10/100Mbps store-and-forward
  • Supporting extra-long packets up to 1600 bytes

SE Duplex Media Converter (MM)

  • Model : AE-110CM
  • Multi-Mode
  • 10/100Mbps auto-sensed, easily upgrade
  • Providing two 10M/100Mbps TX ports
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • 10/100Mbps store-and-forward
  • Supporting extra-long packets up to 1600 bytes

Gigabit Duplex Media Converter(SM)

  • Model : AE-210CS
  • Single Mode
  • 10/100/1000Mbps auto-sensed, easily upgrade
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • 10/100/1000Mbps store-and-forward
  • Packet size up to 1916bytes

Gigabit Duplex Media Converter(MM)

  • Model : AE-210CM
  • Multi-Mode
  • 10/100/1000Mbps auto-sensed, easily upgrade
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • 10/100/1000Mbps store-and-forward
  • Packet size up to 1916bytes

SE-BiDi Pair Media Converter (SM)

  • Model : AE-100CS A & B
  • Single Mode
  • 10/100Mbps auto-sensed, easily upgrade
  • Providing two 10M/100Mbps TX ports
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • 10/100Mbps store-and-forward
  • Supporting extra-long packets up to 1600 bytes

Gigabit-BiDi Pair Media Converter (SM)

  • Model : AE-100CSG A & B
  • Single Mode
  • 10/100/1000Mbps auto-sensed, easily upgrade
  • Full-duplex and half-duplex auto-sensed
  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation
  • 10/100/1000Mbps store-and-forward
  • Packet size up to 1916bytes

SFP-Based Gigabit Media Converter (SM, MM)

  • Model : AE-100F
  • Ethernet standards IEEE802.3, 10/100Base-TX/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX
  • Supported Ports: LC for optical fiber; RJ45 for twisted pair
  • Up to 6 LEDs
  • 512 kb data storage integrated, and 802.1X original
  • MAC address authentication supported

Fiber Media Converter can pose as an alternative solution for switches not supporting fiber. Amazingly ordinary switches can use a fiber media converter to connect to a fiber network. Primarily premises networks are copper-based thus fiber media converter is capable to extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 160 km with 1550 nm optics. Mainly fiber media converter can be used to extend LANs convert link speed and convert fiber modes. A fiber media converter is often used in pairs to insert a fiber segment into copper networks to increase cabling distances and enhance immunity to electromagnetic induction. Our fiber media converter comes with a warranty period of three years.

Fiber Media Converters are gaining much momentum over the years. They are cost-efficient and flexible solutions for integrating copper infrastructure into a fiber-based system. Industries such as security surveillance, defence, enterprise, and campus LANs deploy fiber media converters to provide a connection between copper and fibre. Data centres, wire closets and desktops need high-speed internet over a large size network. Fiber Media Converter offers additional features to meet a variety of network applications. It provides flexibility for network administrators to select the option that best fits each unique environment.

AE Connect is one of India’s leading manufacturers of high-quality Connectivity and Networking Products. We have been able to build our credibility over the last 15 years with our best-in-class high-performing products. Our infrastructure is equipped with advanced machines and appliances to deliver the networking products of the customer’s choice.

We work as a Digital Transformation Partner for all our clients. Along with our smart networking and connectivity products, there are a few other benefits of partnering with AE Connect such as all our products are customised to work in Indian conditions, a massive power budget & superior performance of products, and 3 years warranty & extended warranty support.

Our Networking Solutions Include:

– PoE+ Solutions

– Fiber Solutions

– Structure LAN Solutions

– Networking Rack Cabinets

– Networking Tools

Also Read: